Terms Of Use / Sopimusehdot / GDPR

Privacy notice and terms

 

Created 16.7.2013

Modified last time 22.05.2018

Marketing and Customer Register Privacy Policy

 

  1. Registrar

Chao & Eero Jewel avoin yhtiö

PL 271

15141 Lahti

V.A.T.no FI 19439734

 

  1. Contact person for matters relating to the Register

Eero Hintsanen

+358 40 5847238

hello@chaoeero.com

 

  1. Register name and registered data

Chao & Eero’s marketing and customer register.

We handle the personal information of our customers as well as our potential customers and their representatives.

 

  1. Use of personal data

This information is used for customer relationship management and customer communication to target our messages so that you can get the right communication from us. In addition, the information is used for marketing purposes.

Our processing ground is a legitimate advantage for marketing and, in terms of customer relationship management, you and we are in agreement with the implementation of the agreement. We will also send you direct electronic marketing messages based on your consent.

 

  1. Data content of the register

We collect your name, phone, email, address, and other information you submit. The following information can be stored of registered, i.e. you:

  • Name, e-mail address and title / responsibility of the person
  • Company name, contact information and industry
  • Information regarding customer relationships and contacts
  • Marketing and promotional information related to participating in targeted marketing activities (e.g. in competitions and events)

 

  1. Information sources of the register

Collection of name and other contact information is based on customer relationship or other connection to Chao & Eero. We collect information when registering, or using our services. We collect personal information submitted by yourself either when you order our products or sign into our newsletter or through personal contact.

 

  1. Provision of information

No information for promotional purposes or for any other purpose is disclosed to a third party. We only demand the customers information essential to ordering of and billing for our products. E-mail addresses and phone numbers are required to confirm the orders and contact the customer in case of possible problem situations.

 

  1. Protection of the registry and retention of personal data

We respect the confidentiality of your personal information. The registry has been saved and protected by firewall, password and other technical means available to us and that are accessible only for us. Manually stored material is kept in premises that unauthorized access is prevented.

We will discard obsolete and unnecessary data in an appropriate manner. We only retain personal information as long as it is necessary for the purposes of processing personal data as defined in this Privacy Statement. Due to the obligations of the Accounting Act or other applicable law, information may need to be stored for longer than the above-mentioned period.

 

  1. Rights of the registered person

You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Each direct email sent by Chao & Eero has a legitimate link, by which you may unsubscribe direct email in the future.

In addition, you have the right, at any time, in accordance with applicable data protection law:

  • obtain information on the processing of your personal data;
  • have access to your personal information and verify the personal data we are dealing with you;
  • require correction and supplementation of inaccurate and incorrect personal data;
  • require the removal of your personal data;
  • withdraw your consent and object to the processing of your personal data insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on your consent;
  • object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of your personal circumstances, insofar as your personal data is treated as a legitimate advantage;
  • obtain your personal data in a formatted form and transfer this information to another registrar, provided that you have personally provided such personal information to us; we will process such personal information on the basis of the agreement or consent you provide and processing will be performed automatically; and
  • require your personal data to be restricted.

We may ask you to clarify your request and verify your identity before processing your request. We may refuse to execute your claim on the basis of the applicable law.

You also always have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority or with the supervisory authority of the EU Member State where your residence or work is located if you consider that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

You must send requests for your rights in writing or by email with the following contact information:

 

Chao & Eero

PL 271

15141 Lahti

Finland

hello@chaoeero.com

 

We will respond to the requests within 1 month of the request unless there are special reasons to extend the response time.

 

  1. Changing the Privacy Statement

We are constantly trying to develop our services and therefore we reserve the right to change this privacy statement.

 

 

Jurisdiction and settlement of Disputes

This User Agreement will be interpreted, construed and enforced in all respects in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Finland. Any contractual disputes are primarily settled through negotiations, in other cases disputes are settled at the District Court of Päijät-Häme, Lahti , Finland.

 

 

Tietosuojaselosta ja sopimusehdot

 

Laatimispäivä 16.7.2013

Muokattu viimeksi 22.05.2018

Markkinointi- ja asiakasrekisterin tietosuojaseloste

 

  1. Rekisterinpitäjä

Chao & Eero Jewel avoin yhtiö

PL 271

15141 Lahti

Y-tunnus 1943973-4

 

  1. Yhteyshenkilö rekisteriä koskevissa asioissa

Eero Hintsanen

040 – 584 7238

hello@chaoeero.com

 

  1. Rekisterin nimi ja rekisteröidyt

Chao & Eero:n markkinointi- ja asiakasrekisteri.

Käsittelemme rekisterissä asiakkaidemme sekä potentiaalisten asiakkaidemme ja näiden edustajien henkilötietoja.

 

  1. Henkilötietojen käyttötarkoitus

Tietoja käytetään asiakassuhteen hoitoon ja asiakasviestintään tavoitteena kohdentaa viestimme niin, että saat juuri itsellesi sopivaa viestintää. Lisäksi tietoja käytetään markkinointitarkoituksiin.

Käsittelyperusteemme on markkinoinnin osalta oikeutettu etu ja asiakassuhteen hoidon osalta sinun ja meidän välisemme sopimuksen täytäntöönpano. Lähetämme sinulle myös suostumuksesi perusteella sähköisiä suoramarkkinointiviestejä.

 

  1. Rekisterin tietosisältö

Keräämme nimi-, puhelin-, sähköposti-, osoite- ja muita jättämiäsi tietoja.

Rekisteröidystä eli sinusta voidaan tallentaa seuraavia tietoja:

  • Henkilön nimi, sähköpostiosoite ja titteli / vastuualue
  • Yrityksen nimi, yhteystiedot ja toimiala
  • Asiakkuuden hoitamiseen ja yhteydenpitoon liittyvät tiedot
  • Markkinointiin ja myynninedistämiseen liittyvät tiedot, kuten rekisteröityyn kohdistetut markkinointitoimenpiteet ja niihin osallistuminen (esim. kilpailuihin ja tapahtumiin osallistuminen)

 

  1. Rekisterin tietolähteet

Nimi- ja muiden yhteystietojen kerääminen perustuu asiakassuhteeseen tai muuhun yhteyteen Chao & Eero:on. Keräämme tietoja rekisteröityessäsi tai kun käytät palvelujamme. Keräämme siis henkilötiedot sinulta itseltäsi tehdessäsi ostoksia tai rekisteröityessäsi vastaanottamaan asiakaskirjeemme tai henkilökohtaisten tapaamisten kautta.

 

  1. Tietojen luovutus

Tietoja ei luovuteta kolmannelle osapuolelle markkinointitarkoituksiin tai mihinkään muuhun tarkoitukseen. Pyydämme asiakkaitamme vain tilauksen kannalta välttämättömiä tietoja. Sähköpostiosoitteen ja puhelinnumeron tarvitsemme tilausvahvistuksen lähettämistä varten sekä yhteydenpitoon mahdollisissa ongelmatilanteissa.

 

  1. Rekisterin suojaus ja henkilötietojen säilytysaika

Kunnioitamme henkilötietojesi luottamuksellisuutta. Rekisteri on talletettu ja suojattu käytössämme olevien teknisin keinoin kuten palomuurein ja salasanoin joihin on pääsy ainoastaan meillä itsellämme. Manuaalisesti ylläpidettävät aineistot sijaitsevat tiloissa, joihin on asiattomilta pääsy estetty.

Vanhentuneet ja tarpeettomat tiedot hävitämme asiaankuuluvalla tavalla. Säilytämme henkilötietoja vain niin kauan, kun se on tarpeen tässä tietosuojaselosteessa määriteltyjen henkilötietojen käsittelytarkoitusten toteuttamiseksi. Kirjanpitolain tai muun soveltuvan lain velvoitteista johtuen tietoja voidaan joutua säilyttämään edellä mainittua ajanjaksoa pitempään.

 

  1. Rekisteröidyn oikeudet

Sinulla on oikeus milloin tahansa vastustaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä suoramarkkinointitarkoituksiin. Jokaisessa Chao & Eero:n lähettämässä suorasähköpostissa on lainmukainen linkki, josta voit halutessasi estää suorapostitukset sähköpostiisi jatkossa.

Lisäksi sinulla on oikeus soveltuvan tietosuojalainsäädännön mukaisesti milloin tahansa:

  • saada tieto henkilötietojesi käsittelystä;
  • saada pääsy omiin tietoihisi ja tarkastaa itseäsi koskevat käsittelemämme henkilötiedot;
  • vaatia epätarkan ja virheellisen henkilötiedon oikaisua ja tietojen täydentämistä;
  • vaatia henkilötietojesi poistamista;
  • peruuttaa suostumuksesi ja vastustaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä siltä osin, kuin henkilötietojesi käsittely perustuu antamaasi suostumukseen;
  • vastustaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä henkilökohtaiseen erityiseen tilanteeseesi liittyvällä perusteella siltä osin kuin henkilötietojesi käsittelyperusteena on oikeutettu etumme;
  • saada henkilötietosi koneluettavassa muodossa ja siirtää kyseiset tiedot toiselle rekisterinpitäjälle edellyttäen, että olet itse toimittanut kyseiset henkilötiedot meille, käsittelemme kyseisiä henkilötietoja sopimuksen tai antamasi suostumuksen perusteella ja käsittely suoritetaan automaattisesti; ja
  • vaatia henkilötietojesi käsittelyn rajoittamista.

Voimme pyytää sinua tarkentamaan pyyntöäsi ja varmentamaan henkilöllisyytesi ennen pyynnön käsittelemistä. Voimme kieltäytyä pyyntösi toteuttamisesta sovellettavassa laissa säädetyllä perusteella.

Sinulla on myös aina oikeus tehdä valitus asianomaiselle valvontaviranomaiselle taikka sen EU:n jäsen-valtion valvontaviranomaiselle, jossa asuinpaikkasi tai työpaikkasi sijaitsee, mikäli katsot, että emme ole käsitelleet henkilötietojasi soveltuvan tietosuojalainsäädännön mukaisesti.

Sinun tulee lähettää oikeuksiasi koskevat pyynnöt kirjallisena tai sähköpostitse seuraavilla yhteystiedoilla:

 

Chao & Eero

PL 271

15141 Lahti

hello@chaoeero.com

 

Vastaamme pyyntöihin 1 kuukauden sisällä pyynnön esittämisestä, ellei ole erityisiä syitä pidentää vastaamisaikaa.

 

  1. Tietosuojaselosteen muuttaminen

Pyrimme jatkuvasti kehittämään palvelujamme ja siksi pidätämme oikeuden muuttaa tätä tietosuojaselostetta.

 

 

Riitojen ratkaisu

Kaikki tätä sopimusta koskevat erimielisyydet, joita ei voida neuvotteluteitse sopia, ratkaistaan Lahdessa Päijät-Hämeen käräjäoikeudessa Suomen lainsäädännön mukaan.

 

Payments with Visa, Visa Electron and MasterCard  

 

Paytrail Oyj (2122839-7) acts as an implementer of the payment handling service and as a Payment Service Provider in cooperation with Finnish banks and credit institutions. In payments made with Visa, Visa Electron or MasterCard Paytrail Oyj will be shown as the recipient in the invoice and Paytrail Oyj will forward the payment to the merchant.

Paytrail Oyj is an authorized Payment Institution.

 

Paytrail Oyj, business ID 2122839-7

Innova 2

Lutakonaukio 7

40100 Jyväskylä

Phone: +358 207 181830

 

Netbanks

 

Paytrail Oyj (FI2122839) provides netbank related payment transfer services in co-operation with Finnish banks and credit institutions. For consumer the service works exactly the same way as traditional web payments.

Maksut Visa, Visa Electron tai MasterCard-korteilla

 

Maksunvälityspalvelun toteuttajana ja maksupalveluntarjoajana toimii Paytrail Oyj (2122839-7) yhteistyössä suomalaisten pankkien ja luottolaitosten kanssa. Visa, Visa Electron tai MasterCard-korteilla tehtävissä maksuissa Paytrail Oyj näkyy maksun saajana korttilaskulla ja välittää maksun kauppiaalle. Paytrail Oyj:llä on maksulaitoksen toimilupa.

 

Paytrail Oyj, y-tunnus: 2122839-7

Innova 2

Lutakonaukio 7

40100 Jyväskylä

Puhelin: 0207 181830

 

Verkkopankit

 

Verkkopankkimaksamiseen liittyvän maksunvälityspalvelun toteuttaa Paytrail Oyj (2122839-7) yhteistyössä suomalaisten pankkien ja luottolaitosten kanssa. Käyttäjän kannalta palvelu toimii aivan kuten perinteinen verkkomaksaminenkin.